Product and Module Reinitialisation

In this section you can write to us about the MDT bugs & problems you have noticed.

Product and Module Reinitialisation

Postby kamp » 17 May 2011, 08:59

Hallo all,
I would like to have an additional functionality to remove, reinitialise products and reinitialise modules from within the MDT, like the sw_module_dialog do.
Working with several images with loaded sourcecode from different pathes it is not always obvious, wheather the sourcecode of a wanted - e.g. in MDT selected - modules is already in the image and originates from the same path as the selected module. When the module has already been loaded and the original path is not identical to the path of the selected module then the module is reloaded from the original sourcepath and not from the currently selected module-path in MDT. First of all it is confusing because you think you are loading the selected module which is not the case, second you don't load the recent changes which results in searching not existing errors.
To avoid this behaviour it would be necessary to remove the product or reinitialise the product and all modules. To do this I had to "leave" MDT and do it via Magik or the sw_module_dialog.
Do You see an other possibility? Is it possible to integrate this functionality into MDT?
Thanks
Stephan Kamphausen
Rechenzentrum für Versorgungsnetze Wehr GmbH
Oberbilker Allee 203
D-40227 Düsseldorf
kamp
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 May 2011, 07:04

Re: Product and Module Reinitialisation

Postby Darek » 18 May 2011, 11:53

Hello kamp,

The major feature the MDT still lacks most is Reinitialise Product. So having a product in a session you are not able to add the same product from the workspace in MDT. The only available option is Add Product command in Session menu which does not work in this case. Missing Reinitialise Product command will be included in the autumn release.

As regards modules. Load Module command in MDT works fine. Having a module in a session it is possible to reload it from a workspace using that command. It concerns both standalone and product related modules. If it does not work in your case please describe me exactly what you did and what was the result.

Best regards,
Dariusz Michura
MDT Support Team

ASTEC Sp. z o.o.
ul. Wyspiańskiego 11, PL 65-036 Zielona Góra
Phone: +48 68 42 26 819
Fax: +48 68 42 26 897
support@mdt.net

http://www.astec.net
http://www.gislet.pl
http://www.mdt.net
Darek
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 26 May 2006, 14:27

Re: Product and Module Reinitialisation

Postby kamp » 20 May 2011, 12:34

Hello Darek,
I tried to restore the described situation in MDT Version 4.2. There is no problem! The actual Code from the selected module in the selected workspace is reloaded.
Thanks
Stephan Kamphausen
Rechenzentrum für Versorgungsnetze Wehr GmbH
kamp
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 May 2011, 07:04


Return to Bugs & problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron